Education
1990-2000
Studies of biology, conservation and art history in Vienna.

Soloexhibitions,-projects:
2007
Projektraum „Boice Planning“, Tokyo
”Exchange”, Syntopielabor, Medienhochschule, Cologne
2006
“CUT,” Museum of Modern Art Foundation Wörlen, Passau/Germany
Kulturforum, Austrian Embassy, Tokyo;
2005
“CUT,” Fotogalerie der Brotfabrik, Berlin;
2004
“No Mercy!,” Institute for Contemporary Art, Copenhagen
2003
Sirius Arts Center Fellowship, Cobh/Cork
2001
“darkness,”, Schikaneder, Vienna
“Paddlar,” Jochen Traar, Vienna
drafts for art and public space such as Twintower, etc...
2000
Ekeby Qvarn Art Space, Uppsala
“OB DACH LOS,” museum in progress, (Der Standard, INFOSCREEN) Vienna
“museum of dust,” Kunstinitiative KNIE, Salzburg
“OB DACH LOS,”, Simultanhalle, Cologne
1999
“plantworld@db,” “embed_yourself,” “I sold my genes,” internet
“urtica on sale,” schikaneder/saal zwei Vienna
1998
“Baustelle,” Vienna
“wald@d.b,” Gießhübl/Vienna
“world@d.b,” worldwide
1997
“Konst och natur 1997, Norway/Sweden, Internasjonalt Senter for Kunst i Natur, Lillehammer
1996
United Art Gallery, Vienna
Nibelungengalerie, Linz
1995
Galerie Hartmann, Vienna
1992
“Free Urtica,” Vienna/ Stockholm

Group exhibitions
2007
”Just Use It!”, Nordjyllands Kunstmuseum, Aalborg, Denmark (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Yoko Ono, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rirkrit Tiravanija)
2006
“Opera Austria,” Centro per l’Art Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Valie Export, Erwin Wurm, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Lois & Franziska Weineberger, Rainer Ganahl)
“Destroyed Worlds,” Kunstraum Dornbirn, Dornbirn (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Damien Hirst, Eduardo Kac, Andreja Kuluncic, Mark Dion, Gloria Friedmann, Vadim Fishkin, Walter Niedermayr)
”Free Urtica!”, Vorfahrt, Stuttgart
“Destroyed Worlds,” Aarhus Kunstbygning – Center for Contemporary Art, Aarhus
2005
“Re-Act,” Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center, Copenhagen (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit William Kentridge, Jochen Gerz, Mongrel, Jakob Kolding, Oliver Ressler, Ursula Biemann, Milica Tomic)
“15plus. Kunst und Geschichte,” Brotfabrik, Berlin (u.a. gemeinsam mit Heidi Specker, Ulrike Feser, Eva Bertram, Andreas Rost)
1st Alytus Biennale, Lithuania
Art Fair Copenhagen, Galerie Wolfsen, Copenhagen
2004
“Natur ganz künstlich,” Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Olaf Nicolai, Diana Thater, Caroline Dlugos, Ottmar Hörl)
28th Annual Exhibition of Visual Art, Limerick
Festival Architektur und Film, Brotfabrik, Berlin
2003
“Operation Figurini,” Vienna
“Time and Again,” Crawford Municipal Art Gallery, Cork
2002
Haus am Waldsee, Berlin (u.a. gemeinsam mit Henrik Håkansson, Roman Signer, Felix Stephan Huber, Ulrike Feser)
“Making Nature,” Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center, Copenhagen (C; u.a. gemeinsam mit Olaf Nicolai, Diana Thater, Mark Dion, Lois Weinberger, Gloria Friedmann)
“Making Nature,” Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna
Galleri Christian Dam, Copenhagen (u.a. gemeinsam mit Marco Evaristti, Jan Charlesworth, Jes Brinch)
2001
“Making Nature,” Edsvik Konst och Kultur, Stockholm
Aache700, Kunst im Öffentlichen Raum/ art in public space, Salzburg;
2000
Kunstpreis IGS 2000 Cult Wettbewerb, Graz (C/S; u.a. gemeinsam mit Rudi Molacek, Wilhelm Scherübl, Josef Trattner, Volker Andresen);
Kultur Los, ÖH-Bundesvertretung, Vienna
Künstlersymposium Schlern, Italy
1999
“Kunst in der Stadt III,” Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz (C/S; u.a. gemeinsam mit Nobuyoshi Araki, Jason Rhoades, Fabrice Hybert, Spencer Tunick, Peter Rösel, Chen Zhen, Olaf Nicolai)
“Andreas-Kunstpreis Ausstellung”, Mensch und Natur, Harz/Germany
Arbeitskreis Kultur, Billerbeck/Germany;
1998
EVENTA4, Nordische Biennale, Uppsala/Stockholm

Videos/films
1998
Förbindelse;
1998/99
Noises of Nature I and II / Cycle of work;
1999
urtica on move I / Ideale Lebensbedingungen für Urtica / How to build a house;
2000
urtica on move II / III / Auf den Spuren von Artococcus;
Wenn Menschen sterben/ When someone dies (Kurzfilm, Kamera: Marco F. Zimprich);
2001
How to build a house
2002
urtica on move IV
2000-2005
CUT (2000-2005; Kamera u.a.: Marco F. Zimprich)
2007
In lieber Erinnerung (gemeinsam mit Friedemann Derschmidt)

Collections
Kunstsammlung der Republik Österreich, Artothek
Kunstsammlung der Stadt Wien
Privatsammlungen Europa, USA